Mini Talon Parts Compilation

From ItsQv
Jump to: navigation, search

June, 2016

Parts .jpg
  Ready for printing!


Introduction

This article is a collection of 3D print parts specifically designed to fit the X-UAV Mini Talon. These have all been printed and most have been flight tested and even a few - crash tested :).

Many of the parts found here are also on my Thingiverse pages although since all parts are published here first, this is where you will find the most current versions. As on Thingiverse, everything found here is protected by Copyright and licensed under the terms of the Creative Commons "Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 4.0 International" license.

Enjoy - Mark

Canopy's and Set-ups

I have redone the feature set that makes up this 3D model smoothing out the surface and profile and changing the NACA style vent to side air scoop type vents. It prints more cleanly now and I have added a version which will support either the Geared Pan & Tilt or the 390deg Pan & Tilt. Below you will find the latest versions of this fun design with downloads for all the printable STL files.

NOTE: I have compiled a simple list of the different canopy styles along with their compatible mounts which can be found on the page - Canopy and Mounts Compatibility


Plain Canopy

If you want to simply cover the nose for a more appealing look or need something to fit to your own structure this may be the part you want. The two FPV camera mounts are optional.

1001.jpg



Image Part Number Part Description Print File
47001T.jpg 47001 Canopy, Plain 47001.STL
52001.jpg 52001 Canopy support, front 52001.STL
52002.jpg 52002 Canopy support, rear 52002.STL
52004.jpg 52004 Optional HS1177 Camera Mount 52004.STL
52005.jpg 52005 Optional HS1184 Camera Mount 52005.STL
52077sm.JPG 52077 Optional Runcam Eagle-2 Camera Mount 52077.STL


Hardware Shown

Quantity Part Description
4x Philips head machine screw, M3 x 8mm, Nylon
2x Socket head cap screw, M3 x 10mm, Steel


Install

Use E6000, Beacons FoamTac or UHU-POR glue to fasten front support and rear catch in place.


Print Recomendations

ABS is recommended for this part. It will fit and work fine on 0.2mm resolution and slow to moderate print speed.




Static Camera Mounts

This version has a cut-out and platform for the Mobius style HD cams and is the most aerodynamic of all the camera mount units. There are two different canopies, one specifically for the Mobius Mini and one which will accomodate either the Mobius or Runcam cameras.

1002.jpg


Nose Assy Model.jpg


47003-5.jpg



Image Part Number Part Description Print File
47003T.jpg 47003 Canopy, Mobius Mini 47003.STL
47005T.jpg 47005 Canopy, Mobius/Runcam 47005.STL
54002.jpg 54002 Front deck plate, narrow 54002.STL
54001.jpg 54001 Rear deck plate, narrow 54001.STL
52006.jpg 52006 Deck plate support rib 52006.STL
52007.jpg 52007 HD camera mount plate 52007.STL
52004.jpg 52004 Optional HS1177 Camera Mount 52004.STL
52005.jpg 52005 Optional HS1184 Camera Mount 52005.STL
52077sm.JPG 52077 Optional Runcam Eagle-2 Camera Mount 52077.STL


Hardware Shown

Quantity Part Description
4x Philips head machine screw, M3 x 8mm, Nylon
2x Socket head cap screw, M3 x 10mm, Steel
2x Standoff, M3 x 10mm, Nylon
3x Flathead machine screw, M3 x 10mm, Steel


Install

Use E6000, Beacons FoamTac or UHU-POR glue to fasten front and rear decks and ribs in place.


Print Recomendations

ABS is recommended for this part. It will fit and work fine on 0.2mm resolution and slow to moderate print speed.



Brushless Roll Attachment

This is a new addition to the line-up. The canopy has an extra large cut-out so that a brushless gimbal roll attachment can be utilized with some protection for additional electronics like controller, cam switch, etc. The version shown here uses a small 22mm OD motor, a Multistar 1807/340kv.

47013R.jpg
Roll attachment shown with an early prototype canopy and the Mobius Mini



This really is designed for the Mobius Mini but a larger camera could be used with a slightly larger Gimbal motor such as a 2208-80t/90kv unit. Some canopy trimming may have to be done if an alternate motor is used.

1003.jpg



Image Part Number Part Description Print File
47013T.JPG 47013 Canopy, Roll attachment 47013.STL
54002.jpg 54002 Front deck plate 54002.STL
54001.jpg 54001 Rear deck plate 54001.STL
52006.jpg 52006 Canopy support, rib 52006.STL
52011.jpg 52011 Roll attachment camera plate 52011.STL
52013.jpg 52013 Roll attachment end plate 52013.STL
52012.jpg 52012 Roll attachment motor stand 52012.STL
52004.jpg 52004 Optional HS1177 Camera Mount 52004.STL
52005.jpg 52005 Optional HS1184 Camera Mount 52005.STL
52077sm.JPG 52077 Optional Runcam Eagle-2 Camera Mount 52077.STL


Hardware Shown

Quantity Part Description
4x Philips head machine screw, M3 x 8mm, Nylon
2x Socket head cap screw, M3 x 10mm, Steel
2x Standoff, M3 x 10mm, Nylon
5x Flathead machine screw, M3 x 10mm, Steel
4x Flathead machine screw, M2.5 x 6mm, Steel
4x Socket head cap screw, M2.5 x 6mm, Steel


Install

Use E6000, Beacons FoamTac or UHU-POR glue to fasten front and rear decks and ribs in place.


Print Recomendations

ABS is recommended for this part. It will fit and work fine on 0.2mm resolution and slow to moderate print speed.



Light Weight Pan and Tilts

This is also a new release. Both the "Lightweight Pan and Tilt" and the "Lightweight Pan and Tilt - v2" I have published on Thingiverse will bolt directly to the canopy.

47009R.jpg


MT4 20.JPG



For more information on these two add-ons please see the Thingiverse pages here:

Lightweight Pan and Tilt
Lightweight Pan and Tilt - v2


1005.jpg



Image Part Number Part Description Print File
47009T.jpg 47009 Canopy, Lightweight Pan and Tilt 47009.STL
52056sm.jpg 52056 Canopy, Lightweight Pan and Tilt w/Eachine FPV 52056.STL
52060sm.jpg 52060 Optional PnT Mount cover plate 52060.STL
54002.jpg 54002 Front deck plate 54002.STL
54001.jpg 54001 Rear deck plate 54001.STL
52006.jpg 52006 Deck Plate, rib 52006.STL
52004.jpg 52004 Optional HS1177 Camera Mount 52004.STL
52005.jpg 52005 Optional HS1184 Camera Mount 52005.STL
52077sm.JPG 52077 Optional Runcam Eagle-2 Camera Mount 52077.STL
52057sm.jpg 52057 Optional Eachine 1000tvl FPV Camera Mount 52057.STL


Hardware Shown

Quantity Part Description
4x Philips head machine screw, M3 x 8mm, Nylon
2x Socket head cap screw, M3 x 10mm, Steel
2x Standoff, M3 x 10mm, Nylon



Install

Use E6000, Beacons FoamTac or UHU-POR glue to fasten front and rear decks and ribs in place.


Print Recomendations

ABS is recommended for this part. It will fit and work fine on 0.2mm resolution and slow to moderate print speed.



Pan and Tilt Canopy #2

This canopy has a forward mount for my Pan and Tilts which allows them to look down the sides and over the nose more. Like previous canopies this one can utilize the HS1184 and HS1177 cam mounts. It can also be bolted to any of the other mount pates and brackets.

06RCS.jpg



52069iso.jpg



Image Part Number Part Description Print File
52069sm.jpg 52069 Canopy, Pan and Tilt, forward mount 52069.STL
52065sm.jpg 52065 MT Canopy mount, front 52065.STL
52055sm.jpg 52055 MT Canopy mount, rear 52055.STL
52064sm.jpg 52064 Optional Pan and Tilt deck spacer, 5mm 52064.STL
52004.jpg 52004 Optional HS1177 Camera Mount 52004.STL
52005.jpg 52005 Optional HS1184 Camera Mount 52005.STL
52077sm.JPG 52077 Optional Runcam Eagle-2 Camera Mount 52077.STL


Install

Use E6000, Beacons FoamTac or UHU-POR glue to fasten front support and rear mount in place.


Print Recomendations

ABS is recommended for this part set. It will fit and work fine on 0.2mm resolution and slow to moderate print speed.




Single HD Camera Canopy & Static Mount

This canopy has a front cut-out to accomodate a simple Mobius or Runcam2 HD camera. It uses rubberbands to hold the camera in place and an anti skid pad should be placed under the camera.

88RCS.jpg



Image Part Number Part Description Print File
52071sm.JPG 52071 Canopy, Static Mobius or Runcam2 52071.STL
52072sm.JPG 52072 MT Canopy mount for Mobius/Runcam2, front 52072.STL
52055sm.jpg 52055 MT Canopy mount, rear 52055.STL


Install

Use E6000, Beacons FoamTac or UHU-POR glue to fasten front support and rear mount in place.


Print Recomendations

ABS is recommended for this part set. It will fit and work fine on 0.2mm resolution and slow to moderate print speed.




Heavy Duty Pan and Tilt

This is the same set-up as previously released but with the new canopy and FPV camera mounts which lower the cameras enough to clear the bottom edge of the canopy. For more information on the P&T parts and hardware please see the P&T article here - Heavy Duty Pan and Tilt

1006.jpg



Image Part Number Part Description Print File
47015T.jpg 47007 Canopy, Heavy Duty Pan and Tilt 47007.STL
54003.jpg 54003 GWS Servo mount 54003.STL
2205.JPG 2205 GWS Servo bearing plate 2205.STL
52004.jpg 52004 Optional HS1177 Camera Mount 52004.STL
52005.jpg 52005 Optional HS1184 Camera Mount 52005.STL
52077sm.JPG 52077 Optional Runcam Eagle-2 Camera Mount 52077.STL


Hardware Shown

Quantity Part Description
4x Philips head machine screw, M3 x 8mm, Nylon
2x Socket head cap screw, M3 x 10mm, Steel


Install

Use E6000, Beacons FoamTac or UHU-POR glue to fasten front and rear decks and ribs in place.


Print Recomendations

ABS is recommended for this part. It will fit and work fine on 0.2mm resolution and slow to moderate print speed.



Heavy Duty Pan and Tilt - Forward Mount

This canopy and mount move the HD PnT set-up forward 55mm to give better viewing down the sides and front of the fuselage. There are multiple camera pan and tilt mounts available on the Heavy Duty Pan and Tilt page.

52073.jpg



Image Part Number Part Description Print File
52073sm.jpg 52073 Canopy, HD-PnT, forward mount 52073.STL
52074sm.jpg 52074 Front Deck Plate, HD-PnT, forward mount 52074.STL
52055sm.jpg 52055 MT Canopy mount, rear 52055.STL


Install

Use E6000, Beacons FoamTac or UHU-POR glue to fasten front and rear decks in place.


Print Recomendations

ABS is recommended for this part. It will fit and work fine on 0.2mm resolution and slow to moderate print speed.



Plain Decks

This section has a few "Plain" decks. These are generally not compatible with any of the canopies and are full coverage decks which cover all the foam on the front of the fuselage.

Decks for GWS, PnT or HD

If all you need is a simple deck to mount the GWS S125-1T, 360 degree servo, this is it. This deck puts the servo forward so a Pan and Tilt can look straight down over the nose. Additionally, if you want to add the heavy duty bearing plate and servo coupler, the bosses are here and ready to be tapped to M3 for the bearing plate stand-offs.

NOTE: This is a full coverage deck and is not compatible with any of the canopies.

47101.JPG



Image Part Number Part Description Print File
54005.JPG 54005 Front deck plate, wide, GWS 54005.STL
52061.jpg 52061 Front deck plate, wide, GWS 52061.STL
54006.JPG 54006 Rear deck plate, wide 54006.STL
52006.jpg 52006 Deck plate support rib 52006.STL



Install

Use E6000, Beacons FoamTac or UHU-POR glue to fasten front and rear decks and ribs in place.


Print Recomendations

ABS is recommended for this part. It will fit and work fine on 0.2mm resolution and slow to moderate print speed.



Skid Plates

Front Skids

If you want the best fore and aft skid protection then look no further! These skids have been tested 100's of times on some of the worst landing surfaces you could imagine and they do the job. There are two versions of the front skid, one wide, one narrow. The wide, 2 piece, skid does a better job in cut shale or other super abrasive surfaces, the narrow version is lighter and printable as a single piece.

MT FRONT SKID2.jpg



52101B.JPG



52101C.JPG



Image Part Number Part Description Print File
52101.JPG 52101 Front skid, nose piece 52101.STL
52102.JPG 52102 Front skid, flat piece 52102.STL
52103.JPG 52103 Front skid, 1 piece narrow 52103.STL


Rear Skid

New version released - 5 May, 2017

This skid does an amazing job of keeping the rear lower fin intact and straight.

MT Rear Skid v6.jpg



Image Part Number Part Description Print File
52104.JPG 52104 Rear skid v3 52104.STL
52105.jpg 52105 Rear skid v6 52105.STL



Install

Use E6000, Beacons FoamTac or UHU-POR glue to fasten skid pieces in place.


Print Recomendations

ABS is recommended for these parts. They will fit and work excellently on 0.2mm resolution and slow to moderate print speed. The rear skid can be printed right-side up or down, both with supports. It will look best printed down-side up but this is difficult to print for some.



MTRS13.jpg




Gear Decks

Below are two gear decks for mounting electronics in the fuselage. The first "Main Gear Deck" bolts into the center structure and is a great place to mount a flight controller and other bits. The second "Rear Gear Deck" sits just behind the wood center structure and is a great place to mount an RX, GPS puck or ESC.

Main Gear Deck

Having a bolt-in gear deck is a really nice feature in any build. Many have re-designed the entire wood structure but I find this to be redundant, unnecessary work as the wood structure is quite good, stronger than PLA or ABS of the same dimensions and very easy to work with.

This gear deck then uses four threaded clips which glue nicely to the wood structure and put the deck just above the bottom of the structure. You could also elect to use four rubber dampers if you are having vibration issues. The first picture below is an older version of this deck which can be found on Thingiverse if you think it will better suit your needs.

NMT41.jpg
Older version with outside deck clips



1021.JPG



Image Part Number Part Description Print File
52017.JPG 52017 Gear deck 52017.STL
52015.JPG 52015 Gear deck clip 'A' 52015.STL
52016.JPG 52016 Gear deck clip 'B' 52016.STL
1021STL.JPG 1021STL Complete STL group 1021STL.STL


Install

1. Print the "Complete STL group" file
2. Tap the four clips to M3
3. Assemble the deck in the wood structure using four M3 machine screws AFTER the wood structure is installed in the plane
4. Make sure all four clips are lined up evenly and fully seated against the wood
5. Use thin CA to secure the clips to the wood being careful not to glue the deck to the clips


52015M.JPG



Print Recomendations

ABS or PLA is recommended for this part. It will fit and work fine on 0.2mm resolution and slow to moderate print speed.




Rear Gear Deck

The rear deck idea came from a poster on RCGroups as a way to mount an ESC directly under an air vent in the hatch. I really liked this idea so came up with my own version which pivots up so you can get to anything below the deck if and when needed.

52021.JPG



52021E.JPG



Image Part Number Part Description Print File
52018.JPG 52018 Deck pivot mount 52018.STL
52019.JPG 52019 Rear deck plate 52019.STL
52020.JPG 52020 Rear deck mount hold-down 52020.STL
52021STL.JPG 52021STL Complete rear deck STL group 52021STL.STL


Install

1. Print the "Complete STL group" file or the individual parts
2. Tap the the two pivot ears to M3
3. Tap the two rear mounts to M3
4. Mount the deck to the pivot piece with two M3 x 8mm screws (I use nylon screws)
5. Snap the pivot piece into the center of the rear wood cross-piece
6. Wick in some thin CA glue
7. Pivot the deck to level and mark the side foam where the rear mounts are to go
8. Use E6000 or UHU-POR glue to glue the mounts in place and screw the deck down to hold it all together while the glue sets


Print Recomendations

ABS or PLA is recommended for this part. It will fit and work fine on 0.2mm resolution and slow to moderate print speed.




Motor Mounts

Rear Motor Mount

The wood mount is sufficiently strong and when set-up correctly will provide secure mounting and enough air flow for cooling. Please see my set-up of the wood mount for more information - Wood mount set-up.

Having said that, I designed this print to accommodate all the aspects of the correctly set-up wood mount as an alternative for those that want to do a print instead. This mount has a larger center hole and wire pass through as well as 5mm stand-offs to allow more cooling air to exit the fuselage. Also in this design are four "ears" that lock it into position and two sets of cross mount holes on 34mm & 44mm bolt circles to accomodate many 22XX and 28XX motors. The mount holes have "nut wells" to glue in M3 nuts on the forward side.

UPDATE 13.July.2017
To further the improvements a little bit I have angled the stand-offs so you can load two sets (8) of Nyloc nuts and have the ability to change from a 22XX to a 28XX motor at any time after assembly.

52022r.jpg
Rear view



52022f.jpg
Front view



Image Part Number Part Description Print File
52022rsm.jpg 52022 Motor mount r1v4 52022_r1v4.STL


Install

1. Print the mount front side down
2. Clean-up the print and with a little glue, push four M3 nuts into the nut wells which fit your cross mount
3. Put small pieces of cellophane tape over each nut to protect it from the mount glue
4. Using a soldering iron or hot wire, carve out the four small notches for the mount ears in the fuselage halves
5. Dry fit the part insuring the fuselage halves go together tightly
6. Use E6000, Beacons FoamTac or UHU-POR glue to glue the mount in place
7. After the fuse is glued up, use a small hotwire through each cross-mount hole to pierce the cellophane tape and open the foam up


Print Recomendations

ABS is recommended for this part with an infill of at least 60%. It will fit and work fine on 0.2mm resolution and slow to moderate print speed.




Original Twin Motor Mounts

The twin project was another that came from some discussion on RCGroups. I did this one a little differently because I did the design and then left it up to the community to do some of the initial testing. The results were mixed with some folks having launch issues and some having no problems.

After a few weeks of this someone requested simple 2D drawings of something they could cut out of plywood or plastic so I came up with the "Simple" solution. This uses simple 6 piece skeleton mounts that are assembled then mounted to the plane. Thee are the mounts I eventually (successfully) tested with and they are nearly identical to the "swoopier" mounts first designed.

This then are these two versions starting with the original design.

52008.JPG
Left side mount



Image Part Number Part Description Print File
52008sm.jpg 52008 Motor mount, left side 52008.STL
52009sm.jpg 52009 Motor mount, right side 52009.STL
52010.JPG 52010 Motor mount key 52010.STL


Install

1. Print the mount motor face down
2. Clean up and push, with a little glue, four nyloc nuts into the nut wells inside the mount
3. Carefully measure and mark where the inside edge of the mount is to go
4. Make a trough in the wing foam to pass ESC motor wires into where the mount will be
5. Apply liberal amounts of glue and push the mount into position on the wing
6. Make sure to thread the ESC wires in through the wire hole in the mount face
7. Check that the mounts are perfectly parallel with a straight edge then clamp and pin in place and let the glue fully set


Print Recomendations

ABS is recommended for this part with an infill of at least 40%. It will fit and work fine on 0.2mm resolution and slow to moderate print speed.




Simple Twin Motor Mounts

Here are the simpler, easier to print mounts. They aren't much to look at but they are effective!

STM2.jpg
MT2 with Twins!



STM3.jpg



STM1.jpg



Image Part Number Part Description Print File
52023.JPG 52023 Simple_motor mount, front 52023.STL
52024.JPG 52024 Simple_motor mount, gusset 52024.STL
52025.JPG 52025 Simple_motor mount, key 52025.STL
52026.JPG 52026 Simple_motor mount, LL side 52026.STL
52027.JPG 52027 Simple_motor mount, LR Side 52027.STL
52028.JPG 52028 Simple_motor mount, RL side 52028.STL
52029.JPG 52029 Simple_motor mount, RR side 52029.STL


Install

1. Print the 12 mount pieces in ABS
2. Clean up and assemble the two sides with ABS pipe cement being careful to get the right pairs together. A dry fit will help keep it straight.
3. Carefully measure and mark where the inside edge of each mount is to go
4. Make a trough in the wing foam to pass ESC motor wires into where the mount will be
5. Apply liberal amounts of glue and push the mount into position on the wing
6. Check that the mounts are perfectly parallel with a straight edge then clamp and pin in place and let the glue fully set


Print Recomendations

ABS is recommended for this part with an infill of at least 40%. It will fit and work fine on 0.2mm resolution and slow to moderate print speed.




Misc Mini Talon Parts

This is just a few more parts made for the Mini Talon which came out of various project ideas.

Collapsible Tow Hook

This actually came out of a design I did for a collapsible tow hook on my Zeta Phantom FX-61. It works well and when landing gets completely out of the way so no snags on grass, etc. This version also incorporates a "Tube End" which can help if you use a launch ramp that does not fully tension the pull chord.

MTL06.JPG
3D Model



MTL03.jpg



Image Part Number Part Description Print File
52003.JPG 52003 Launch hook base 52003.STL
52014.JPG 52014 Launch hook tube end 52014.STL


Hardware Shown

Quantity Part Description
1x M3 Nyloc Nut
1x Socket head cap screw, M3 x 20mm, Steel
1x *Aluminum tube, 8mm x 0.45mm x 35mm


Alternative aluminum tube - 5/16" x .035" x 1-3/8"

Install

1. Print the base and tube end (optional)
2. Clean up the base print and cut the print "stand" off the tube end piece
3. Cut, drill and shape the aluminum tube to fit and move easily in the base
52014EndDwg.JPG


4. Position the base on the fuse and push to mark where the two pointed spears touch the forward foam
5. Using a thin hot-wire, drill the two spear holes
6. Cover the spears and other mating surfaces with appropriate glue, push in the base and secure till set
i. Use E6000, Beacons FoamTac or UHU-POR glue to glue the mount in place
7. Use a hot-wire or soldering iron to clean out the foam where the tube will interfere
8. Assemble the tube on the base and glue in the tube end if used


Print Recomendations

ABS is recommended for this part. It will fit and work fine on 0.2mm resolution and slow to moderate print speed.




Standard Tow Hook

This is a basic one piece tow or launch hook designed to fit the Mini Talon.

52038.JPG



Image Part Number Part Description Print File
52038sm.JPG 52038 Standard launch hook 52038.STL


Install

1. Print the tow hook in ABS
2. Position the part on the fuse and push to mark where the two pointed spears touch the forward foam
3. Using a thin hot-wire, drill the two spear holes
4. Cover the spears and other mating surfaces with appropriate glue, push in the base and secure till set


Print Recommendations

ABS is recommended for this part. It will fit and work fine on 0.2mm resolution and slow to moderate print speed.




Hatch NACA Style Air Vent

This is a version of my NACA style air vent to fit in the Mini Talon Hatch. It is designed to fit the rear of the hatch where the curved surface meets the rear flat surface. THis should provide additional cooling air to components in the rear of the fuselage.

MTH01.jpg



Image Part Number Part Description Print File
52106sm.jpg 52106 Hatch Air Vent 52106.STL


Install

1. Print the hatch in ABS using a support structure and fine resolution - 0.10mm
2. Position the part on the hatch and mark where to cut the foam. Be sure to line up the rear flange with the flat surface
52106p.jpg


3. Carve out the foam to fit including a small step so the flange is flush with the hatch
4. Cover the bottom and other mating surfaces with appropriate glue and let set
5. Using a thin blade or thin hotwire, complete the carve out of the vent hole


Print Recommendations

ABS is recommended for this part. Use a fine 0.1mm resolution and slow print speed.




Battery Strap Guide

This is a battery strap well or guide which moves the strap to the outside of the fuse. It isn't a Mini Talon only part but I include it here because it works really well on this plane. I mount it about 1/2" (13mm) forward of the wing leading edge but you will have to determine the best position for your build based on the extra gear you have.

MTL04.JPG
Strap Guide and collapsible tow hook



Image Part Number Part Description Print File
10017sm.jpg 10017 Battery strap guide 10017.STL


Install

1. Print the strap well in ABS.
2. Position the part on the bottom of the fuse, mark and remove just enough foam to inlay the part.
3. Glue up with E6000 or UHU Por.
4. Hotwire the slots for the strap.

Print Recommendations

ABS is recommended for this part. Use 0.2mm resolution and moderate print speed.




See Also

Comments? Questions?